AmeriCup

Updated 05.18.18

2019 DX AmeriCup Dance Championship

FEBRUARY 21 - 24, 2019

Always the last full weekend in February.

Minneapolis, MN

15 WORLD BIDS UP FOR GRABS Dance Worlds

Want to chase your USASF Dance Worlds Bid? Join DX at Hopkins HS in Hopkins, MN, for the MAJESTIC ALL STAR Competition. All Star teams competing at Majestic All Star are  required to register and attend the AmeriCup Dance Championship and  also bring two additional teams to both events.

DANCE worlds.png

Teams wanting to compete at the AmeriCup are NOT required to attend Majestic.

Click HERE for Worlds specific info.

Coach Links

LOCAL HOTELS

Official Hotels of DX AmeriCup

Minneapolis Convention Center

FOUR DAYS OF FUN

  • You decide which events fit into your schedule and when you would like to stay based on your budget.
  • Master Classes FREE for all attendees!
  • Don't miss the DX trademark 'Purple Party".
  • Super Star skill competition features dancers showcasing their best leaps, turns, jumps, and kicks.
  • The semi-formal DX Awards Banquet is always a favorite of attendees. Come dress up for a night of recognition concluding with our fan favorite, Celebration Dance!
  • Academic recognition, National Performer of the Year performances, All American announcement of individual accomplishments are the focus of the Banquet evening.
  • DX Hall of Fame, and DX National Dance Coach of the Year are also announced on stage.
  • Group rates at official hotels offer affordable housing for attendees and guests. Reservations booked online directly through DX.
  • While in Minnesota, most teams take a trip to the world famous Mall of America and Nickelodeon Universe. Some attend a local MN Timberwolves game. Others check out the Nicollet Mall in downtown Minneapolis. Local restaurants within walking distance from the Minneapolis Convention Center provide fantastic meals at affordable costs.

COMPETITION

  • Competition takes place at the Minneapolis Convention Center in the beautiful Auditorium complete with plush seating, exceptional acoustics and professional atmosphere.
  • Multiple panels of judges allow performances to run back-to-back to keep the audience entertained.
  • The same panel evaluates all routines in a specific division for accurate and fair judging.
  • The Grand Championship Final Competition is BACK! The top 3 routines in each age category will compete on Sunday to determine the best-of-the-best!
  • Judges with Worlds experience will be adjudicating our world bid divisions.

AWARDS

  • GRAND CHAMPIONS who win the final competition receive official Champion Rings.
  • All American Talent & Scholastics
  • Performer of the Year Talent
  • Dance Team Challenge Groups
  • Super Star Skills Competition - Jump, Leap, Kick & Turn
  • Academic Excellence Achievements
  • Spirit & Sportsmanship
  • Distinguished Leader Recipients
  • National Coach of the Year
  • Hall of Fame Inductees

BIDS TO OTHER EVENTS

  • All first, second and third place winners qualify for THE ONE Regional events an have an opportunity to compete against other first place teams from around the country.
  • DX will also be awarding bids to the USASF Dance Worlds.

     

    VISIT THE MALL OF AMERICA when here. Did you know Minnesota doesn't charge sales tax on clothes? It's TRUE!


    2018 RESULTS

    NATIONAL DANCE COACH OF THE YEAR

    • TANYA ROBINSON from Power of Dance

    DANCE COY - TOP 5 IN THE NATION (alphabetically)

    • GINA CRUZ from Dancing Dream Center (Mexico)
    • KELLY DENNISON from Mustang HS (OK)
    • MARY PAT NORGAARD from Ultimate Dance (SD)
    • KRISTIN WHITAKER from Brookfield Center for the Arts (WI)

    HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

    • ASHLEY HOFFMAN from Dynamic Dance (SD)
    • LIZ LEFEVRE from Clear Lake High School (IA)

    ANDREW LAWRENCE SPORTSMANSHIP & SPIRIT AWARD

    • Mustang High School - Coached by Kelly Dennison (OK)

    IEP - iAWARD for Integrity, Enthusiam, and Passion

    • Ashwaubenon High School, IA

    GRAND CHAMP FINAL CHAMPIONS

    • ELEM: Ultimate Dance Diamonds
    • MS/JR. VARSITY: Ultimate Dance Chrome
    • HS: Aswaubenon High School
    • COLLEGIATE: Univ. of WI - Stout
    • TINY ALL STAR: Power of Dance Wishing Stars
    • MINI ALL STAR: Ultimate Dance Indigo
    • YOUTH ALL STAR: Ultimate Dance Cobalt
    • JUNIOR ALL STAR: 5678! Junior Elite
    • SENIOR ALL STAR: Champion Legacy
    • COED ALL STAR: Power of Dance Polaris
    • OPEN ALL STAR: QC Royales

    ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE RECIPIENTS

    • 5678! Dance Studio Junior Elite
    • 5678! Dance Studio Silver Prep
    • Bismarck High School
    • Champion Legacy Seniors
    • Clear Lake High School
    • Dance Expressions Seniors
    • Dynamic Dance Juniors
    • Kiel High School
    • Power of Dance Phoenix
    • Univ. of WI - Green Bay
    • 5678! Dance Studio Junior Prep
    • 5678! Dance Studio Youth Blue
    • Brookfield Center for the Arts Seniors
    • Champion Legacy Senior Jazz
    • Dance Expressions Dynamites
    • Dance Expressions Starlettes
    • Dynamic Dance Seniors
    • Mustang High School
    • Power of Dance Polaris
    • Viterbo University
    • 5678! Dance Studio Seniors
    • Ashwaubenon High School
    • Champion Legacy Juniors
    • Champion Legacy Youth Elite
    • Dance Expressions Juniors
    • Dance Works
    • Dynamic Dance Youth
    • MVC All Stars
    • Rhinelander High School
    • West Fork High School

    DISTINGUISHED LEADERS

    • AAILYAH PETERSON from Shining Fame Performance
    • CLAIRE DELCORE from Power of Dance
    • GRACE HROMIDKO from Hawk All Stars
    • HANNAH EVEN from Dynamic Dance
    • KATIE DAM from 5678! Dance
    • KYLIE CHRISTIANSEN from 5678! Dance
    • SHANNON MUELLER from Power of Dance
    • BROOKE PETERSON from Champion Legacy
    • GEORGIA DAVIS from Brookfield Center for the Arts
    • HAILEY STENGEL from Dynamic Dance
    • KATHY MONTZ from Kiel High School
    • KLOE YOUNG from Mustang High School
    • OLIVIA MICHALEK from Ultimate Dance
    • SIERRA NELSON from Champion Legacy

    ALL AMERICAN TALENT & SCHOLASTIC CHAMPIONS

    • Mini: KAMARAH MERSHA from Shining Fame Performance
    • Petite: MADELYN REGAN from Brookfield Center for the Arts
    • Junior: OLIVIA ODENBRETT from Dynamic Dance
    • Teen: ASHTYN LARSON from Champion Legacy
    • Senior: BROOKE PETERSON from Champion Legacy

    PERFORMER OF THE YEAR CHAMPIONS

    • Mini: KAMARAH MERSHA from Shining Fame Performance
    • Petite: MADELYN REGAN from Brookfield Center for the Arts
    • Junior: NAOMI PETERS from Brookfield Center for the Arts
    • Teen: ASHTYN LARSON from Champion Legacy
    • Senior: BROOKE PETERSON from Champion Legacy

    DANCE TEAM CHALLENGE CHAMPIONS

    • Mini: JOHNSON & RAYMO from Shining Fame Performance
    • Petite: VASSALLO & GOESTCH from Brookfield Center for the Arts
    • Junior: KLICK & NOVAK from Brookfield Center for the Arts
    • Teen: HUNT & TREVINO from Dynamic Dance
    • Senior: STATZ, NELSON & PETERSON from Champion Legacy

    HIGH SCHOOL CHAMPIONS

    • KICK: Ashwaubenon HS
    • POM: Ashwaubenon HS
    • JAZZ: Clear Lake HS
    • LYRICAL/CONTEMPORARY: Mustang HS
    • HIP HOP: Mustang High School

    COLLEGIATE CHAMPIONS

    • POM: Viterbo University
    • JAZZ: Univ. of WI - La Crosse
    • LYRICAL/CONTEMPORARY: Univ. of WI - Madison
    • HIP HOP: Univ. of Wi - Madison

    MITE (REC) CHAMPIONS

    • POM: MVC All Stars Sparkle
    • JAZZ: Dance Expressions Starlettes
    • LYRICAL/CONTEMPORARY: Ultimate Dance Diamonds
    • HIP HOP: Ultimate Dance Diamonds

    SQUIRT (REC) CHAMPIONS

    • DANCE: Dance Expressions Novelty Team
    • POM: MVC All Stars Gold
    • JAZZ: 5678! Youth Silver
    • LYRICAL/CONTEMPORARY: Ultimate Dance Royal
    • HIP HOP: 5678! Youth Silver

    DIAMOND (REC) CHAMPIONS

    • JAZZ: 5678! Junior Rec
    • LYRICAL/CONTEMPORARY: Ultimate Dance Chrome
    • POM: MVC All Stars Platinum

    TEEN (REC) CHAMPIONS

    • LYRICAL/CONTEMPORARY: Power of Dance Capella

    TINY ALL STAR CHAMPIONS

    • JAZZ: Power of Dance Wishing Stars
    • LYRICAL/CONTEMPORARY: Shining Fame Performance Elite
    • HIP HOP: Power of Dance Wishing Stars

    MINI ALL STAR CHAMPIONS

    • JAZZ: Brookfield Center for the Arts
    • LYRICAL/CONTEMPORARY: Brookfield Center for the Arts
    • HIP HOP: Ultimate Dance Indigo
    • POM (small): Power of Dance Shooting Stars
    • POM (large): Brookfield Center for the ARts

    YOUTH ALL STAR CHAMPIONS

    • JAZZ (small): Dance Works Royals
    • JAZZ (large:): Champion Legacy Youth Elite
    • LYRICAL/CONTEMPORARY (small): Champion Legacy Youth Elite
    • LYRICAL/CONTEMPORARY (large): Ultimate Dance Cobalt
    • HIP HOP: Champion Legacy Youth Elite
    • POM (small): Power of Dance Electra
    • POM (large): Champion Legacy Youth Elite

    JUNIOR ALL STAR CHAMPIONS

    • KICK: Power of Dance Lynx
    • LYRICAL/CONTEMPORARY: Brookfield Center for the Arts
    • HIP HOP: Power of Dance Aquarius
    • POM (small): 5678! Junior Elite
    • POM (large): Champion Legacy
    • JAZZ (small): 5678! Junior Elite
    • JAZZ (large): Champion Legacy

    SENIOR ALL STAR CHAMPIONS

    • KICK: Power of Dance Indus
    • LYRICAL/CONTEMPORARY: Champion Legacy
    • POM (small): Brookfield Center for the Arts
    • POM (large): Power of Dance Polaris
    • JAZZ (small): Champion Legacy
    • HIP HOP (small): Champion Legacy
    • HIP HOP (large): Champion Legacy
    • HIP HOP (coed): Champion Legacy

    OPEN ALL STAR CHAMPIONS

    • JAZZ: North Dakota Elite Erinites
    • LYRICAL/CONTEMPORARY: 5678! Open
    • HIP HOP: QC Royales

    JUMP SUPER STAR CHAMPIONS

    • Petite: KENLEY FOGLTANZ from Brookfield Center for the Arts
    • Junior: MEGAN PERALES from Brookfield Center for the Arts
    • Teen: LEXI GOEMAN from Champion Legacy
    • Senior: AUTUMN RODRIGUEZ from Mustang High School

    LEAP SUPER STAR CHAMPIONS

    • Petite: MADELYN REGAN from Brookfield Center for the Arts
    • Teen: NORAH KRAUSE from Brookfield Center for the Arts
    • Senior: MAKENNA SHAFER from Brookfield Center for the Arts

    KICK SUPER STAR CHAMPIONS

    • Junior: ANYA SHERMAN from Brookfield Center for the Arts
    • Teen: GEORGIA DAVIES from Brookfield Center for the Arts
    • Senior: MAKENNA SHAFER from Brookfield Center for the Arts

    TURN SUPER STAR CHAMPIONS

    • Petite: MADELYN REGAN from Brookfield Center for the Arts
    • Junior: JENNA METZ from Brookfield Center for the Arts
    • Teen: LOLA SHAFER from Brookfield Center for the Arts
    • Senior: MAKENNA SHAFER from Brookfield Center for teh Arts