AmeriCup

AmeriCup Dance Championship

MARCH 1-4, 2018

One week later due to the Super Bowl in Minnesota.

Minneapolis, MN

15 WORLD BIDS UP FOR GRABS Dance Worlds  

Coach Links

LOCAL HOTELS

Official Hotels of DX AmeriCup

Minneapolis Convention Center

 

FOUR DAYS OF FUN

  • You decide which events fit into your schedule and when you would like to stay based on your budget.
  • NEW in 2018 - Master Classes FREE for all attendees!
  • Thursday night includes the DX trademark 'Purple Party". What a great way to begin your weekend.
  • Super Star skill competition features dancers showcasing their best leaps, turns, jumps, and kicks.
  • The semi-formal DX Awards Gala is always a favorite of attendees. Come dress up for a night of recognition concluding with our fan favorite, Celebration Dance!
  • Academic recognition, National Performer of the Year performances, All American announcement of individual accomplishments are the focus of the banquet evening.
  • DX Hall of Fame, and DX National Coach of the Year are also announced on stage.
  • Group rates at official hotels offer affordable housing for attendees and guests. Reservations booked online directly through DX.
  • While in Minnesota, most teams take a trip to the world famous Mall of America and Nickelodeon Universe. Some attend a local MN Timberwolves game. Others check out the Nicollet Mall in downtown Minneapolis. Local restaurants within walking distance from the Minneapolis Convention Center provide fantastic meals at affordable costs.

COMPETITION

  • Competition takes place at the Minneapolis Convention Center in the beautiful Auditorium complete with plush seating, exceptional acoustics and professional atmosphere.
  • Solos take place at the Convention Center in the Ballroom.
  • Multiple panels of judges allow performances to run back-to-back to keep the audience entertained.
  • The same panel evaluates all routines in a specific division for accurate and fair judging.
  • The Grand Championship Final Competition is BACK! The top 3 routines in each age category will compete on Sunday to determine the best-of-the-best!
  • Judges with Worlds experience will be adjudicating our world bid divisions.
  • All first, second, and third place finishers earn THE ONE FINALS bids.

AWARDS

  • GRAND CHAMPIONS who win the final competition receive official Champion Rings.
  • All American Talent & Scholastics
  • Performer of the Year Talent
  • Dance Team Challenge Groups
  • Super Star Skills Competition - Jump, Leap, Kick & Turn
  • Academic Excellence Achievements
  • Spirit & Sportsmanship
  • Distinguished Leader Recipients
  • National Coach of the Year
  • Hall of Fame Inductees

BIDS TO OTHER EVENTS

  • All first, second and third place winners qualify for THE ONE Regional events an have an opportunity to compete against other first place teams from around the country.
  • DX will also be awarding bids to the USASF Dance Worlds.

     

    2017 DX AmeriCup CHAMPIONS

     

    NATIONAL DX DANCE COACH OF THE YEAR

    • MARY PAT NORGAARD from Ultimate Dance

    DANCE COY - TOP 5 IN THE NATION

    • TRICIA WINTER for Rhinelander High School
    • HILARY VOGT from Pulaski High School
    • JULIE CHRISTENSON from Dance Expressions
    • ASHLEY FEUK from Brookfield Center for the Arts
    • MELISSA GOHLKE from Brookfield Center for the Arts

    DX HALL OF FAME - NEW INDUCTEES

    • CHARLEIGH FRANCE
    • KRISANDRA SHIMPA s
    • KAYA DOYLE
    • SARAH OVERBY

    DX / ANDREW LAWRENCE SPIRIT & SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD

    • 5,6,7,8 DANCE STUDIO in South Dakota
    • Owner/Director - Melissa Strong

    DX / IEP – IAWARD FOR INTEGRITY, ENTHUSIASM AND PASSION

    • Elizabeth Powers and Theresa Perenick from The Power of Dance, WI

    ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE

    • 5,6,7,8 Dance Studio Senior – 3.89
    • Champion Legacy Seniors – 3.866
    • Ultimate Dance – 3.83
    • Dynamic Dance – 3.8
    • 5,6,7,8 Dance Studio Juniors – 3.788
    • Power of Dance Orion – 3.78
    • Champion Legacy Youth – 3.77
    • 5,6,7,8 Dance Studio Blue – 3.7
    • Champion Legacy Juniors – 3.7
    • Power of Dance Gemini – 3.69
    • Champion Legacy Minis – 3.68
    • Power of Dance Polaris – 3.61
    • 5,6,7,8 Dance Studio Silver – 3.6
    • Starz Dance Academy – 3.56
    • Pulaski High School – 3.52
    • Viterbo College – 3.515
    • Infinity Dance – 3.46
    • Rhinelander – 3.38
    • Brookfield Center for the Arts Senior All Stars – 3.35
    • Kindred High School – 3.25
    • Winona State University – 3.19
    • Island City - 3.0

     DISTINGUISHED LEADERS

    • 5678! Dance Studio - Callie Olson
    • Brookfield Center for the Arts - Kathleen Flatley
    • Champion Legacy - Amy Walker
    • Champion Legacy - Kaya Brings Plenty
    • Dance Expressions - Karli Soyland
    • Dynamic Dance - Emily Cushing
    • Gold Attitude Dance & Pom - Autumn Smith
    • Gold Attitude Dance & Pom - Emily Behrendt
    •  Infinity Dance - Sophie Riedel
    • Island City Dance - Abi Rein
    • MVC All Stars - Emily Vang
    • Power of Dance - Demi Berceau
    • Ultimate Dance - Elizabeth Cordell

    JUMP SUPER STAR

    • Mini:  Darby Leech - Ultimate Athletics
    • Petite:  Kenley Fogltanz - Brookfield Center for the Arts
    • Junior:  Megan Perales - Brookfield Center for the Arts
    • Teen:  Caroline Tollar - Brookfield Center for the Arts
    • Senior:  Amy Walker - Champion Legacy

    KICK SUPER STAR

    • Junior:  Lola Schafer - Brookfield Center for the Arts
    • Teen:  Caroline Tollar - Brookfield Center for the Arts
    • Senior:  Makenna Shafer - Brookfield Center for the Arts

    LEAP SUPER STAR

    • Petite: Kenley Fogltanz - Brookfield Center for the Arts
    • Junior:  Lola Shafer - Brookfield Center for the Arts
    • Teen:  Morgan Walchek - 5678! Dance Studio
    • Senior:  Amy Walker - Champion Legacy

    TURN SUPER STAR

    • Petite: Aeris Peck - Brookfield Center for the Arts
    • Junior:  Lola Shafer - Brookfield Center for the Arts
    • Teen:  McKenna Popek - Brookfield Center for the Arts
    • Senior:  Brooke Peterson - Champion Legacy

    DANCE TEAM CHALLENGE

    • Petite:  L. Bratcher, A. Jones, T. Moeller - Champion Legacy
    • Junior:  S. OConnor, J. Eichmann, T. Holte - Champion Legacy
    • Teen:  F. Linden, G. Benson from 5678! Dance
    • Senior:  A. Walker, S. Nelson from Champion Legacy

    ALL AMERICAN

    • Mini:  Landrie Nagel - Watertown Blue Revue
    • Petite:  Darby Leetch - Ultimate Athletics
    • Junior:  Carmen Moeller - Dynamic Dance
    • Teen:  Courtney Moeller - Dynamic Dance
    • Senior:  Amy Walker - Champion Legacy

    NATIONAL PERFORMER OF THE YEAR

    • Mini:  Landrie Nagel - Watertown Blue Revue
    • Petite:  Asha Jones - Champion Legacy
    • Junior:  Nicholas Powers - Power of Dance
    • Teen:  Freddie Linden - 5678! Dance
    • Senior:  Brooke Peterson - Champion Legacy

    POM GRAND CHAMPS

    • MITE:  Dance Expressions Starlettes
    • SQUIRT:  5678! Dance Studio Youth Silver
    • MINI:  Brookfield Center for the Arts Minis
    • YOUTH:  Champion Legacy Junior Prep
    • PREP:  MVC All Stars Purple
    • JUNIOR:  Champion Legacy
    • TEEN:  MVC All Stars Platinum
    • SENIOR:  PACE Elite
    • SENIOR COED:  Power of Dance Polaris
    • HIGH SCHOOL:  Menomonie High School
    • COLLEGIATE:  Winona State University
    • OPEN:  PACE Elite
    • OPEN COED:  PACE Elite

    KICK GRAND CHAMPS

    • JUNIOR:  Power of Dance Lynx
    • HIGH SCHOOL:  Menomonie High School
    • SENIOR:  Power of Dance Indus

    JAZZ GRAND CHAMPS

    • MINI:  Brookfield Center for the Arts
    • MITE:  Dance Expressions Starlettes
    • SQUIRT:  5678! Dance Studio Silver
    • YOUTH:  Power of Dance Spica
    • JUNIOR:  Brookfield Center for the Arts
    • SENIOR:  Champion Legacy Seniors
    • HIGH SCHOOL:  Pulaski High School
    • COLLEGIATE:  Winona Sate University
    • OPEN:  PACE Elite
    • SENIOR COED:  Power of Dance Polaris
    • INTERNATIONAL:  PACE Elite

    HIP HOP GRAND CHAMPS

    • MINI:  Ultimate Dance Indigo
    • MITE:  Ultimate Dance Lime
    • SQUIRT:  5678! Dance Studio Silver
    • YOUTH:  Power of Dance Spica
    • JUNIOR:  Power of Dance Gemini
    • SENIOR:  Champion Legacy
    • SENIOR COED:  Champion Legacy
    • HIGH SCHOOL:  Sun Prairie High School
    • COLLEGIATE:  Univ. of Wisconsin Madison
    • OPEN:  Champion Legacy

    CONTEMPORARY / LYRICAL GRAND CHAMPS

    • MINI:  Brookfield Center for the Arts
    • YOUTH:  Champion Legacy Junior Prep
    • SQUIRT:  Ultimate Dance Chrome
    • JUNIOR:  5678! Dance Studio Junior
    • SENIOR:   Champion Legacy
    • HIGH SCHOOL:  Kindred High School Vikettes
    • COLLEGIATE:  Univ. of Wisconsin Madison

    OPEN GRAND CHAMPS

    • MITE:  Dance Expressions Starlettes
    • YOUTH:  Dynamic Dance Youth Purple
    • SENIOR:  Dynamic Dance

    JUDGES CHOICE RECIPIENTS

    • From Judge Anastasia Burns:  Dance Expressions Starlettes - Mite Pom
    • From Judge Monique Young:  Brookfield Center for the Arts - Youth All Stars
    • From Judge Charleigh France:  Champion Legacy Youth Elite - Youth Jazz
    • From Judge Dan Gibson: Brookfield Center for the Arts Juniors - Hip Hop
    • From Judge David Williams:  Infinity Dance Ice -  Youth Lyrical Contemporary
    • From Judge Jessica Walz:  Ultimate Dance Onyx Juniors Jazz

    SHOWCASE OF CHAMPIONS - Highest Score in the Division

    • COLLEGIATE:  Winona State University - Jazz
    • HIGH SCHOOL:  Menomonie - Pom
    • JUNIOR:  Champion Legacy - Pom
    • MEXICO - Synergy Thunderstorm - Pom
    • MINI:  Brookfield Center for the ARts - Pom
    • MITE:  Dance Expression Starlettes - Pom
    • OPEN:  PACE Elite All Girl - Pom
    • PREP:  MVC All Stars Purple - Pom
    • SENIOR:  Power of Dance Indus - Kick
    • SQUIRT:  5678! Dance Youth Silver - Pom
    • TEEN:  MVC All Stars Platinum - Pom
    • YOUTH:  Power of Dance Spica - Jazz

    DANCE WORLDS BID RECIPIENTS

    • Champion Legacy Senior Small Pom SSP - PP

    • Champion Legacy Senior Small Jazz SSJ - PP

    • PACE Elite Maestro Please - Senior Large Pom SLP - PP

    • PACE Elite If You Want To Party - Open Coed Pom OCP - PP

    • PACE Elite Freedom - Open Pom OP - PP

    • PACE Elite Darkness Falls - Small Senior Pom SSP - PP

    • Power of Dance Polaris Large Senior Large Pom SLP-  PP

    • 5678! Dance Open Jazz OJ - AL

    • 5678! Dance Senior Cont/Lyr SCL - AL

    • 5678! Dance Small Senior Jazz SSJ - AL

    • 5678! Dance Small Senior Pom SSP - AL

    • North Dakota Elite Erinites Open Pom OP - AL

    • Northern Elite Vibe Open Hip Hop OHH - AL

    • PACE Elite Faith - Senior Large Jazz SLJ - AL

    • PACE Elite Wicked - Open Coed Jazz OCJ - AL

    • PACE Elite Stolen Magic - Open Jazz OJ - AL

    • PACE Elite Died In Your Arms- Small Senior Jazz SSJ - AL

    • Twisters Elite F5 Open Hip Hop OHH - AL

    • Ultimate Dance Sapphire Senior Cont/Lyr SCL - AL

    THE ONE PAID BID RECIPIENTS

    • 5678! Dance Studio- Junior Lyrical/Contemporary
    • 5678! Dance Studio Youth Silver -Squirt Hip Hop
    • 5678! Dance Studio Youth Silver - Squirt Jazz
    • 5678! Dance Studio Youth Silver - Squirt Pom
    • Brookfield Center for the Arts - Mini Pom
    • Champion Legacy Junior Prep - Youth Pom
    • Champion Legacy - Junior Pom
    • Dance Expressions Starlettes - Mite Pom
    • Menomonie - High School Pom
    • MVC All Stars Platinum - Teen Pom
    • MVC All Stars Purple - Prep Pom
    • PACE Elite - Open Pom
    • PACE Elite - Open Coed Pom
    • PACE Elite - Senior Pom
    • Power of Dance Polaris - Senior Coed Pom
    • Winona State University - Collegiate Pom