All American

DX AMERICUP All American Talent & Scholastics Scholarship Program                                         

Updated 02.28.19        <<< BACK to DX AmeriCup                                                                

AA Event Shot.png

The DX All American scholarship program recognizes individuals who encompass the whole package. All American candidates are required to:

  1. Remit a headshot or photo of themselves (for the program book

  2. Email headshot to registration@dxevents.com SUBJECT LINE: Event Name (AmeriCup), First & Last Name, Team/Org Name - AA

  3. Submit a resume outlining school, dance, and community service

  4. Submit a 1,000 word [or less] essay on "Why I Love To Dance"

  5. Submit a school transcript for the grading period closest to the AmeriCup date with a current GPA highlighted

  6. Perform a solo routine, on site - can be a shortened version of a group or solo routine - [max time 1:30] / Your solo talent presentation score will be applied to BOTH the All American and the Performer of the Year events. Dancers will only dance one time.

  7. Participate in a private, two-minute interview, on site, with DX judges - wear team warmup, costume, or interview attire. The choice is yours.

  8. Submit a letter of recommendation from coach or school teacher - one required/may submit more

  9. Attend the Semi-formal Awards Banquet on Saturday night - candidates required to purchase a banquet ticket.

    • Additional tickets may be purchased for, coaches and guests

  10. Fill out and attach the DX All American Cover Sheet to the top of your paperwork PDF WORD

  11. Postmark registration materials by January 15th


2019 ALL AMERICAN PRIZE BREAKDOWN

  • All Candidates receive All American medals for participating

  • OVERALL HIGH POINT RECIPIENT: a jacket, crown, award & scholarships

    • 6+ entries- $250 scholarship certificate & $225 3D Dance Convention scholarship

    • 1-5 entries - $150 scholarship certificate & $100 3D Dance Convention scholarship

  • TALENT CHAMPION: will perform their award winning routine on stage during the banquet, as well as receive, an award & 3D Convention scholarship certificate

    • 6+ entries - $50 3D scholarship certificate

    • 1-5 entries - $25 3D scholarship certificate

  • INTERVIEW CHAMPION: award & scholarship certificate

    • 6+ entries - $50 scholarship certificate

    • 1-5 entries - $25 scholarship certificate

  • TRANSCRIPT CHAMPION: award & $50 scholarship certificate

    • Junior, Teen & Senior divisions only

    • 6+ entries - $50 scholarship certificate

    • 1-5 entries - $25 scholarship certificate

    • no grades for Mini and/or Petite candidates

  • PAPERWORK CHAMPION (Essay & Resume): award & scholarship certificate

    • 6+ entries - $50 scholarship certificate

    • 1-5 entries - $25 scholarship certificate

Click here for DX Individual & Small Group Divisions


2019 DX ALL AMERICANS

o v e r a l l s

SENIOR

  1. Jackson Powers - Power of Dance

  2. Molly Saltzman - 5678! Dance Studio

  3. Freddie Linden - 5678! Dance Studio

  4. Natalie Olson - 5678! Dance Studio

  5. Kaleesta Waysman -Dynamic Dance

TEEN

  1. Kennedy Nolle - Power of Dance

  2. Nicholas Powers - Power of Dance

  3. Carmen Moeller - Dynamic Dance

  4. Ashtyn Larson - Champion Legacy

  5. Kayla Messner - Champion Legacy

  6. Livi Shafer - Brookfield Center for the Arts

  7. Shayna Trevino - Dynamic Dance

  8. Madalyn Mofle - Dynamic Dance

  9. Shae Jones - Champion Legacy

  10. Kamryn Hunt - Dynamic Dance

  11. Hayley Muchow - Amaze Dance Studio

  12. Norah Young - Champion Legacy

  13. Sierra Culp - Champion Legacy

JUNIOR

  1. Ashley Jelken - 5678! Dance Studio

  2. Anya Sherman - Brookfield Center for the Arts

  3. Josie Hall - 5678! Dance Studio

  4. Alexzandra Nelson - 5678! Dance Studio

  5. Olivia Odenbrett - Dynamic Dance

PETITE

  1. Alyssa Nolden - Brookfield Center for the Arts

  2. Jaelynn Johnson - Shining Fame Performance

  3. Kamarah Mersha - Shining Fame Performance

MINI

  1. Kaylee Raymo - Shining Fame Performance

  2. Mia McNab - Shining Fame Performance

C A T E G O R Y H I G H P O I N T T O P 3

talent/performer of the year soloist

SENIOR

  1. Jackson Powers

  2. Freddie Linden

  3. MaryKate Statz

TEEN

  1. Lola Shafer

  2. Kennedy Nolle

  3. Livi Shafer

JUNIOR

  1. Anya Sherman

  2. Claire Weisser

  3. Asha Jones

PETITE

  1. Alyssa Nolden

  2. Jaelynn Johnson

  3. Kamarah Mersha

MINI

  1. Kaylee Raymo

  2. Mia McNabb

INTERVIEWS

SENIOR

  1. Molly Saltzman

  2. Kaleesta Waysman

  3. Freddie Linden

TEEN

  1. Kennedy Nolle

  2. Ashtyn Larson

  3. Carmen Moeller

JUNIOR

  1. Claire Weisser

  2. Olivia Odenbrett

  3. Anya Sherman

PETITE

  1. Alyssa Noldeau

  2. Kamarah Mersha

  3. Jaelynn Johnson

MINI

  1. Kaylee Raymo

  2. Mia McNabb

essay/resume

SENIOR

  1. Jackson Powers

  2. Natalie Olson

  3. Afton Riggs

TEEN

  1. Olivia Shafer

  2. Shae Jones (tie for 2nd)

  3. Shayna Trevino (tie for 2nd)

  4. Tana Rosenau (3rd)

JUNIOR

  1. Ashley Jelken

  2. Josie Hall

  3. Alexzandra Nelson

PETITE

  1. Alyssa Nolden

  2. Jaelynn Johnson

  3. Kamarh Mersha

MINI

  1. Mia McNabb

  2. Kaylee Raymo

SCHOLASTIC - 4.0 GPA

SENIOR

  • MaryKate Statz

  • Freddie Linden

  • Kaleesta Waysman

  • Abby Poulsen

  • Molly Saltzman

  • Natalie Olson

TEEN

  • Ashtyn Larson

  • Carmen Moeller

  • Kennedy Nolle

  • Sierra Culp

  • Hayley Muchow

  • Kaden Chathalack

  • Megan Poulsen

  • Norah Young

  • Nicholas Powers

JUNIOR

  • Addison Versteeg

  • Olivia Odenbrett